Your H200 compute just got 10% more affordable than ever before.
Get Startedright-arrow

How Much Does It Cost to Generate 10,000 AI Images on Different GPUs?

Jason Karlin's profile image
Jason Karlin
Last Updated: Nov 2, 2026
10 Minute Read
22 Views

Quick Answer

For AI teams generating images at scale, RTX PRO 6000 offers the strongest overall balance of throughput, 96 GB VRAM, and cost efficiency across several 2026 workloads. L40S suits cost-sensitive pipelines, H100 fits latency-critical or heavier models, and H200 is justified mainly when memory or bandwidth becomes a real constraint. For 10,000 images, optimize for cost per output, not GPU price alone.

Generating 10,000 AI images can cost very differently depending on the GPU you choose, and the cheapest GPU per hour is not always the cheapest per completed workload.

In our normalized MLPerf SDXL scenario using current AceCloud pricing, H100 has the lowest estimated compute cost, followed by RTX PRO 6000, H200 NVL, and L40S. These are modeled estimates, not direct AceCloud benchmarks.

For AI startups, creative platforms, and inference teams, choosing the wrong GPU can affect margins, throughput, and scaling economics.

There is no universal winner: H100 leads this SDXL cost scenario, RTX PRO 6000 balances performance and VRAM, L40S minimizes hourly entry cost, and H200 fits memory-heavy workloads best. This comparison explains why.

Which GPU is the Best Choice for 10,000 AI Images?

For the standardized SDXL workload used in this comparison, H100 delivers the lowest estimated cost per 10,000 images after normalizing selected MLPerf system results by GPU count and applying AceCloud pricing. That does not mean H100 will be the cheapest option for every image-generation workload.

PriorityBest starting point
Lowest AceCloud hourly entry priceL40S
Lowest estimated SDXL cost in this scenarioH100
Strong balance of VRAM and costRTX PRO 6000
Highest GPU memory capacityH200
Memory-bandwidth-heavy workloadsH200
Mixed AI and professional visualization workloadsRTX PRO 6000

The performance foundation is MLPerf Inference v5.1, which includes comparable published SDXL submissions for all four GPU families. MLPerf Inference is an open-source, peer-reviewed benchmark suite designed to measure AI system performance using standardized methodologies.

Note: MLPerf Inference v6.1, released September 16, 2026, is the latest overall release, but its current datacenter benchmark suite no longer lists SDXL. This article therefore uses v5.1 because it provides the comparable four-GPU SDXL results required for this analysis.

How Much Could 10,000 SDXL Images Cost on Each GPU?

MLPerf Inference v5.1 includes published Stable Diffusion XL Offline results for systems using all four GPU families compared here. Representative published submissions include:

  • 4× NVIDIA H200 NVL: 8.4 images per second
  • 8× NVIDIA H100 SXM: 18.1 images per second
  • 8× NVIDIA RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition: 11.1 images per second
  • 8× NVIDIA L40S: 5.5 images per second

These MLPerf results represent system-level SDXL inference throughput, not independently measured single-GPU performance. Actual throughput depends on GPU count, batching, runtime optimisations, server configuration and software stack.

GPUPublished system SDXL throughputGPU count
H200 NVL8.4 img/s4
H100 SXM18.1 img/s8
RTX PRO 600011.1 img/s8
L40S5.5 img/s8

Important: Dividing system throughput by GPU count does not establish actual single-GPU performance. These results reflect specific benchmark configurations and should not be treated as directly comparable per-GPU measurements.

For cost modelling, use the total system cost and measured system throughput to estimate cost per image:

Cost per image = Total system hourly cost ÷ (System throughput in img/s × 3,600)

Actual costs and performance will vary based on workload, batching, hardware configuration and deployment environment.

AceCloud offers L40S at ₹142.12/hour, RTX PRO 6000 at ₹208.22/hour, and H200 NVL at ₹381.46/hour. Its H100 HGX plan is at ₹180,000/month, with own H100 pricing guide normalizing that to roughly ₹250/hour over a 720-hour month. Using:

Hours for 10,000 images = 10,000 ÷ images per second ÷ 3,600

and:

Estimated cost = hours × hourly or effective hourly GPU price

gives the following modeled scenario:

GPUNormalized img/s*Approx. hours for 10KPrice usedEstimated cost for 10K*
H100 SXM~2.26~1.23 hr~₹250/hr equivalent~₹307
RTX PRO 6000~1.39~2.00 hr₹208.22/hr~₹417
H200 NVL~2.10~1.32 hr₹381.46/hr~₹505
L40S~0.69~4.04 hr₹142.12/hr~₹574

* These are modeled estimates combining normalized MLPerf throughput with separately published AceCloud pricing.

The comparison illustrates an important point: the GPU with the lowest hourly rate is not necessarily the GPU with the lowest cost per completed workload.

For a wider view of how hourly GPU rates compare across providers, see our cloud GPU pricing comparison.

Want to model your own SDXL, FLUX, or custom pipeline? Book a Free Consultation with AceCloud.

How Reliable is the ₹307 to ₹574 Cost Comparison?

Treat these figures as a planning scenario, not as a guaranteed production bill.

  • First, the MLPerf values are system-level submissions that we normalized by GPU count. Linear scaling cannot be assumed perfectly.
  • Second, MLPerf’s Offline scenario is designed for maximum throughput when requests are available together, making it relevant to bulk generation and queued jobs such as producing 10,000 images. It is not a direct measure of interactive request latency for a customer-facing creative application. MLCommons describes Offline workloads as having requests available together, so systems can schedule them for maximum throughput.
  • Third, MLPerf does not measure speed without quality constraints. Its SDXL benchmark uses both FID and CLIP requirements, including defined acceptable ranges, to prevent optimizations from simply maximizing throughput while moving outside the benchmark’s quality envelope.

For production budgeting, benchmark the exact model, precision, image settings, and deployment stack you intend to run.

Why Can H100 Cost Less per 10,000 Images Than L40S?

The difference comes down to throughput. L40S has a much lower starting hourly price on AceCloud, but the selected MLPerf SDXL submission delivers substantially less normalized throughput per GPU than the H100 submission. In this modeled scenario, H100’s higher throughput more than offsets its higher effective hourly cost. 

That is why production teams should separate three metrics:

  • GPU cost per hour
  • Images generated per hour
  • Cost per finished image

For a high-volume generation pipeline, the third metric is usually the most useful.

Do NVIDIA’s Single-GPU Results Support the Same Direction?

NVIDIA’s current inference-performance database offers a useful directional cross-check, although it should not replace the MLPerf cost model because the test settings are not identical. For Stable Diffusion XL, NVIDIA reports:

GPUBatch sizeSDXL throughput
H10040.98 images/sec
RTX PRO 600040.72 images/sec
L40S10.36 images/sec

These are single-GPU TensorRT results with synthetic inputs. L40S uses a different batch size, so this is not a perfectly controlled three-way comparison. For NVIDIA’s Flux Image Generator, the same database reports:

  • H100: 0.20 images/sec, batch 1, FP8
  • RTX PRO 6000: 0.20 images/sec, batch 1, FP4
  • L40S: 0.08 images/sec, batch 1, FP8

The difference in precision means the matching H100 and RTX PRO 6000 throughput figures should not be interpreted as identical performance under identical conditions.

NVIDIA’s table also does not provide an equivalent H200 FLUX result alongside these three cards. Rather than estimate one, it is better to treat H200 separately using the standardized MLPerf data and its official hardware specifications.

Which GPU Specifications Actually Matter for Image Generation?

Specifications matter when they explain workload behavior, not when they become a substitute for measured performance.

GPUArchitectureVRAMMemory bandwidthPractical positioning
L40SAda Lovelace48 GB GDDR6 ECC864 GB/sLower-cost inference and visual workloads
H100 SXMHopper80 GB HBM33.35 TB/sHigh-throughput AI inference
RTX PRO 6000 SEBlackwell96 GB GDDR7 ECC1,597 GB/sHigh-memory balance of AI and visualization
H200 SXMHopper141 GB HBM3e4.8 TB/sMemory-heavy AI workloads

NVIDIA specifies H100 SXM with 80 GB HBM3 and 3.35 TB/s bandwidth, while H200 SXM increases this to 141 GB HBM3e and 4.8 TB/s. That gives H200 roughly 76% more memory and about 43% more memory bandwidth.

RTX PRO 6000 Blackwell Server Edition provides 96 GB GDDR7 ECC and 1,597 GB/s bandwidth, while L40S provides 48 GB GDDR6 ECC and 864 GB/s.

The practical takeaway is that more VRAM matters when capacity is the bottleneck. If a model already fits comfortably, unused memory alone does not guarantee lower cost per image.

For a broader spec-level comparison across the wider NVIDIA lineup, see our guide to NVIDIA H200 vs H100 vs A100 vs L40S vs L4.

What Can Change the Cost of 10,000 AI Images?

The GPU is only one variable. Your real cost per image can shift significantly with workload settings.

FactorWhy it matters
Image modelSDXL, FLUX, and newer DiT models have different compute and memory requirements
ResolutionLarger images generally require more compute and memory
Diffusion stepsMore denoising steps usually increase generation time
PrecisionFP8 or FP4 may increase throughput, but quality should be validated
Batch sizeLarger batches can improve throughput when memory allows
ConcurrencyMore simultaneous jobs can improve utilization but increase memory pressure
Software stackTensorRT, CUDA versions, kernels, and model optimizations affect performance
UtilizationA monthly GPU running at 20% utilization has very different unit economics from one running near capacity

This is why a benchmark should be treated as a decision baseline, not as your future invoice.

Utilization is the variable teams most often underestimate. See our guide on GPU utilization in production for how idle capacity changes cost per image.

Why isn’t H200 Automatically Better Than H100?

H200’s main advantage over H100 is its memory subsystem. Nvidia lists H200 SXM at 141 GB HBM3e, 4.8 TB/s memory bandwidth, 1,979 TFLOPS FP16 Tensor performance, and 3,958 TFLOPS FP8 Tensor performance with sparsity.

H100 SXM provides 80 GB HBM3 and 3.35 TB/s bandwidth. NVIDIA’s HGX specifications show the same Hopper-family relationship between H100 and H200 compute and memory architecture. H200 becomes easier to justify when you need:

  • Larger model footprints
  • Larger batches
  • High concurrency
  • Multi-model pipelines
  • More memory bandwidth
  • Less host-memory offloading

For a workload that already fits comfortably on H100, RTX PRO 6000, or L40S, paying for 141 GB does not automatically improve unit economics.

For a cost-focused look at when H200 pays off, see our NVIDIA H200 cost comparison for AI inference.

When Should You Rent a GPU Instead of Using an Image API?

For some teams, the real choice is not H100 versus RTX PRO 6000. It is self-hosted GPU infrastructure versus a managed image-generation API. Artificial Analysis tracks image models and API providers across quality, generation time, and representative price per 1,000 images. Its methodology measures API generation time and provider pricing separately from raw GPU compute.

For example, its current open-weights leaderboard lists FLUX.2 [dev] at $12 per 1,000 API images and FLUX.2 [dev] Turbo at $8 per 1,000 images. These figures should not be directly compared with the SDXL compute values above. They represent different models and managed API economics.

A practical decision looks like this:

Self-hosted GPU: compute + engineering + orchestration + utilization risk

against:

Managed API: per-image price + provider latency + usage limits + less infrastructure work

APIs can make sense for smaller or unpredictable workloads. Dedicated GPUs become more attractive when utilization is sustained, infrastructure control matters, or the workload requires custom deployment.

If you do go the GPU route, the billing model also changes your unit cost. See our guide on on-demand, reserved, and spot GPU pricing.

Which GPU Should You Choose for AI Image Generation?

  • Choose L40S when keeping hourly infrastructure cost low matters most and your workload fits comfortably within 48 GB.
  • Choose RTX PRO 6000 when you want 96 GB of memory, Blackwell capabilities, and a middle ground between L40S pricing and H200-class capacity.
  • Choose H100 when sustained throughput and high utilization can justify a monthly GPU commitment. In the normalized MLPerf SDXL scenario modeled here, it has the lowest estimated effective compute value per 10,000 images.
  • Choose H200 when memory capacity and bandwidth are real constraints. Its 141 GB HBM3e and 4.8 TB/s bandwidth are most valuable when the workload can actually use them. 

A practical rule is: Choose by workload fit first, measured throughput second, and hourly GPU price third.

Turn GPU Choice into Better AI Unit Economics

For AI startups, creative platforms, and enterprise inference teams, the right GPU is the one that delivers the lowest cost per completed workload without compromising throughput or scalability.

This comparison shows why hourly price alone is misleading. L40S favors lower entry cost, RTX PRO 6000 balances performance and 96 GB VRAM, H100 suits throughput-driven workloads, and H200 makes sense when memory capacity and bandwidth become real bottlenecks.

With AceCloud, you can match GPU capacity to your actual model, utilization, and image volume instead of overprovisioning on specifications alone.

Book a Free Consultation with AceCloud to estimate your cost per 10,000 images and choose the GPU setup that best supports your margins and scale.

Frequently Asked Questions

In the normalized SDXL scenario modeled here, H100 has the lowest estimated cost at approximately ₹307 per 10,000 images, followed by RTX PRO 6000 at about ₹417. These figures combine selected MLPerf system throughput with current AceCloud pricing and are not direct AceCloud benchmark results.

Not automatically. NVIDIA lists H200 SXM and H100 SXM with the same headline FP16 and FP8 Tensor performance, while H200 increases memory from 80 GB to 141 GB and bandwidth from 3.35 TB/s to 4.8 TB/s. Its advantage therefore depends heavily on whether the workload benefits from the larger and faster memory subsystem.

It depends on the workload. NVIDIA’s current single-GPU SDXL results report 0.98 images/sec for H100 and 0.72 images/sec for RTX PRO 6000, both at batch size 4. For its Flux Image Generator test, NVIDIA reports 0.20 images/sec for both, but H100 uses FP8 while RTX PRO 6000 uses FP4, so the FLUX results are not directly precision-matched.

Yes. NVIDIA reports 0.36 SDXL images/sec for a single L40S in its TensorRT test at batch size 1. MLPerf v5.1 also includes an 8× L40S SDXL Offline submission at roughly 5.5 images/sec.

Use: Cost = 10,000 ÷ images per second ÷ 3,600 × hourly GPU price

If the throughput figure comes from a multi-GPU benchmark, any per-GPU normalization should be clearly disclosed rather than presented as a directly measured single-GPU result.

It depends on workload volume, predictability, and operational requirements. Artificial Analysis tracks major image models and providers by quality, generation time, and API pricing, which provides a useful comparison against self-hosted GPU economics. Dedicated GPUs offer more control, while APIs can reduce engineering and operational overhead at lower or less predictable volumes.

Jason Karlin's profile image
author
Industry veteran with over 10 years of experience architecting and managing GPU-powered cloud solutions. Specializes in enabling scalable AI/ML and HPC workloads for enterprise and research applications. Former lead solutions architect for top-tier cloud providers and startups in the AI infrastructure space.

Talk to a cloud expert

Tell us what you need. We’ll recommend the right setup and share pricing.
  • Same-day GPU provisioning
  • No vendor lock-in
  • 24/7 human support
Prefer email or phone?

Existing customer? Contact support

    We value your privacy and will never share your information with any third-party vendors. See Privacy Policy